Privacy Policy

At Fusion Security we adhere to the principals as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).  This Act covers “all personal information collected, used or disclosed in the course of commercial activity”. It also strictly sets the criteria for the “safe keeping” of this personal confidential information, as well as to the prohibiting of its distribution for any purpose other than for what it was originally gathered. There is also a set criteria for safely destroying the information once it is no longer needed.

Our on-going commitment is to respect and protect the privacy as well as the confidentiality of our employees’ and customers’ information. This is addressed through our Policies and Procedures policy manual.  The following is an explanation as to the purposes of collecting and maintain personal information, how it is used, how confidentiality of your personal information is maintained, and how you can inquire about the personal information held by Fusion Security.

Personal Information

The term “personal information” refers to information that specifically identifies an individual or organization and is provided to or collected by Fusion Security. It includes information provided by employees or customers or collected from other sources with the employees permission, for example: name and address, age and gender, identification numbers including social insurance number, personal references, and employment records.

Releasing Employee Personal Information

The strict policy of Fusion Security is that no personal information will be released subject to the important exceptions listed below:

  • Personal consent has been given for the release of such information;
  • There is a legal obligation, such as a court order; and
  • The public’s interest (for example a criminal investigation).

Releasing Customer Information

The strict policy of Fusion Security is that no customer information will be released subject to the important exceptions listed below:

  • Consent has been given for the release of such information;
  • There is a legal obligation, such as a court order; and
  • The public’s interest (for example a criminal investigation).

Safeguarding and Keeping Personal Information Confidential

All customer and employee information shall be secured in our facility regardless of what format or media it is held in.  Fusion shall maintain such this information as required to protect against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. For example:

  • Electronic access is limited to those authorized employees only. The use of passwords and firewalls are in place at all times.
  • Strict procedures are followed when destroying, deleting, or disposing of personal and customer information when it is no longer required.  Audits are completed to ensure adherence to these policies.
  • Access is restricted to information processing and records retention areas.
  • Restricted access to personal information is maintained at all times.

Access to Your Personal Information

Employees may access and review their personal file by making an appointment with their manager.

Retention of Your Personal Information

Personal information shall be retained as long as it is required to be, by legal and regulatory requirements, and to fulfil our obligations as an employer in regards to such matters as; employment status and administration of our employee benefits programs

© 2003 - 2017 Fusion Security